Programme

3 October 2019, Olympia Conference Centre London 

12:30 Registration and coffee
13:30 Chair’s opening remarks
Duncan Nicholson, director, Arup
13:35 Assessing the industries position on geotechnical design and how it remains balanced between cost savings and risk control
Yueyang Zhao, technical director, Wentworth House Partnership
14:05 Northern Line Extension - designing and building Battersea Crossover box and Nine Elms Station box using the observational method
Nigel Pye,
technical prinicipal, Mott MacDonald
Peter Rutty, 
project principal, Mott MacDonald 
14:35 Group discussion: how can geotechnical engineers better manage risk in design and construction?
14:55 Networking coffee break
15:25 The challenge of conservatism in geotechnical design
Alastair Dewar, head of ground engineering, Sir Robert McAlpine
15:55 Back analysing I&M data to determine the optimum level of support
Ying Chen, engineer, UK infrastructure, Arup
16:25 Group discussion: what is being done to adapt geotechnical design and incorporate greater flexibility?
17:00 Close of seminar
08:30 Registration refreshments
09:10 Chair’s opening remarks
Paul Coney, global technology leader for geotechnics, Jacobs
Strategic outlook
09:20 Ensuring a transport network fit for the future
Michael Edwards, principal engineer, Network Rail
09:40 Question and answer session
09:50 Examining the investigations and designs for future major projects.
Andrea Gillarduzzi, technical director - geotechnical engineering, Arcadis
Joseph Kennedy, senior geotechnical engineer, London Underground
Alison Graham, principal geotechnical engineer, Atkins Jacobs JV
Lesley Campton, associate (geotechnics), Atkins Jacobs JV
10:40 Networking refreshments break
Roads and Highways
11:10 Transport Scotland – Monitoring and managing landslides and rockfalls
Jonny Moran, operating company manager, Transport Scotland
Paul Mellon, geotechnical specialist manager, Transport Scotland
11:30 Exploring the Travis Brow A6 Link Road and the challenge of constructing next to listed structures
Alan Willoner, technical principal, Mott MacDonald
12:00 Question and answer session
12:30 Networking Lunch
Rail Networks
13:30 Dawlish case study: Learning from experience and creating a rail network resilient to climate change
Mike Gallop, director of route asset management, Network Rail
14:00 Arley Cutting: Preventing future instability through soils nails and ground strengthening to last 120 years
Luke Swain, senior asset engineer (geotechnics), Network Rail
14:20 Connecting rail cuttings to the internet and the impact for asset management
Xiaomin XU, research associate, CSIC
14:40 Question and answer session
15:00 Networking refreshments break
Future developments
15:30 Rising Stars – how will transport geotechnics change in the next five years
Bringing together some of the 2019 GE Rising Stars to discuss ideas for how transport projects will be affected by technology, new techniques and better designs, and what this means for the future of the sector.
Tony Bowerman, geotechnical engineer, Atkins
Eleni Korma,
 senior geotechnical engineer, Waterman Group
Terry Winarta,
 senior geotechnical engineer, Arcadis
16:00 Case study – Lower Thames Crossing
Cedric Allenou, technical director, Lower Thames Crossing
16:30 Question and answer session
16:45 Chair’s closing remarks
17:00 Close of conference and drinks reception

EMAP 2019. The programme may change due to unforeseen circumstances. EMAP reserves the right to alter the venue and/or speakers.

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept